N245355 September 10, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059; 6114.30.1020 Ms. Melissa Clukey W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road Elkton, MD 21921 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkey and a top from China. Dear Ms. Clukey: In your letter dated August 16, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Item number MIAIRLP1536 Air Lady Print Singlet, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Gore Running Wear” label sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 86% nylon and 14% elastane knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a round front neckline, a trademark reflective logo on the upper front panel, a high rear neckline, a rear inset pocket below the waist, mesh inserts on the upper rear panel, reflective dots on the lower rear panel, sewn on reflective overlays at the shoulders, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The country of origin of the garment is Turkey. Item number MISUNTT1552 Sunlight Lady Tank Top, is a woman’s tank styled top constructed from 86% nylon and 14% elastane knit fabric. The top extends below the waist. The sleeveless garment features a V-shaped front neckline, a shaped bust with gathering down the center, oversized armholes, one and a half inch wide shoulder straps, a narrow racer back styled back exposing most of the upper back, contrasting color capping around the necklines and armholes, contrasting color stitching on the external side seams, a trademark logo on the lower left side, and a self start bottom. The back does not have sufficient back coverage. The country of origin of the garment is China. The applicable subheading for item number MIAIRLP1536 Air Lady Print Singlet will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number MISUNTT1552 Sunlight Lady Tank Top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division