N245295 September 6, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Latique Handbag & Accessories. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style THPU 1306 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to books, clothing, food or other larger personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket and two open pockets on the interior walls. The bag has a top opening that secures with one snap closure. There are large zippered pockets along the width of the front and back panels. The bag has one carrying handle and an adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 10.25” (H) x 4.5” (D). In your request, you suggested classification of the tote bag under subheading 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. However, the bag has enough storage capacity to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel and will be classified as such. The applicable subheading for style THPU 1306 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division