N245177 August 30, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0010 Mr. Senthilkumar Kadri Wovens Plot No. NN-1, SIPCOT, Industrial Growth Centre P.V. Palayam Post, Perundurai – 638 052, Tamilnadu, India RE: The tariff classification of sheet blanket from India Dear Mr. Senthilkumar: In your letter dated August 8, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant item, identified as ID # KW 926, is a representative sample of a sheet blanket. The blanket is made from two 100 percent cotton woven fabrics. The back fabric has an unbalanced plain weave. The woven face fabric is thicker and features a small diamond pattern. The back fabric overlaps the face fabric creating an approximately 2-inch wide border. The applicable subheading for the sheet blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blanket (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… woven. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division