N245162 September 6, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8486.90.0000 Mr. Glenn L. Overstreet KSI Corporation 839 Mitten Road Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a Heater Jacket Assembly from Japan Dear Mr. Overstreet: In your letter dated August 14, 2013 on behalf of Applied Materials, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SWLL A & B Zone 4 Gaslines Heater Jackets Assembly, Part Number 0190-42759, is said to be manufactured to Applied Materials, Inc.’s specifications “for sole use on a specially designed vapor delivery gasline used on an AxiSWLL chamber”. The AxiSWLL chamber is a combination of three chambers: (1) a top cleaning chamber which performs a post etch photoresist removal process on semiconductor wafers, (2) a middle chamber which performs as a loadlock for the wafers moving from the front factory interface wafer handling unit to the vacuum robot mainframe wafer handling chamber and (3) the bottom chamber which (a) acts as a loadlock for the wafers moving from the vacuum mainframe to the factory interface and (b) includes a wafer lift indexer and a chill plate. The SWLL A & B Zone 4 Gaslines Heater Jackets Assembly is mounted to the various segments of the delivery gasline. It is designed to keep the gasline at the proper temperature to maintain the vaporous state of the process gas being delivered to the top etch chamber of the AxiSWLL The assembly consists of (1) twenty-one individual heater jacket segments connected together by insulated electrical wires and connectors and (2) three segments which are non-electrical insulators. One segment includes two thermostats and an inlet lead for connecting to a power source. An adjoining segment includes a thermofuse. The applicable subheading for the SWLL A & B Zone 4 Gaslines Heater Jackets Assembly, Part Number 0190-42759, will be 8486.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 (C) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Parts and accessories”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division