N245068 September 11, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Jeanette Arciero CVS On-site Import Client Liaison Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative USB lamp from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated August 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and is being returned as you requested. The sample is identified as a retro style USB lamp, CVS Item #930056. The lamp stands approximately 7 inches in height and resembles a miniature floor standing lamp with a faux suede drum shade. The lamp has an attached cord with a USB plug at the end and is designed to fit into a USB port on a computer. The lamp is lit by two tiny LED bulbs under the shade portion. The bulbs do not emit enough light to be functional – they do not even illuminate the dark shade of the lamp. The applicable subheading for the decorative retro style USB lamp, style #930056, will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division