N244970 August 20, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. John Cornell Americhem International, Inc. P. O. Box 1473 Temecula, CA 92593 RE: The tariff classification of various inorganic chemicals from China Dear Mr. Cornell: In your letter dated July 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products presented under item numbers 177, 179, 184, 188 and 195 are mixtures of inorganic compounds. You have stated that the products are intended for use in treating water for corrosion and scale control. The applicable subheading for item numbers 177, 179, 184, 188 and 195 will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division