N244818 August 23, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Karine Gagiryan Herbalife International of America Inc. 950 West 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic diet pill box from China Dear Ms. Gagiryan: In your letter dated August 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as SKU 8778E. This item is a lidded transparent green plastic box with seven compartments that is designed to be used to store diet pills. The word “Herbalife” and a three leaf logo is molded onto the external surface of the lid. The box is imported in various sizes. The applicable subheading for SKU 8778E will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division