N244702 August 28, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated August 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you. Style 3D Vina is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The tote bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket and a cell phone pocket with a snap closure on the interior wall. The bag has a top opening that secures with a zipper closure. The front exterior of the bag has three zippered pockets and one small pocket that secures with magnetic closures. It has two carrying handles and two convertible straps that allow the bag to be carried over one shoulder or two. The bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 7.5” (D). Style SHEENN MEDIUM is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket and a cell phone pocket with a snap closure on the interior wall. The interior has a layer of textile that expands the height of the bag, and thus its storage capacity, by five inches. The front exterior of the bag has three zippered pockets and one small pocket that secures with two magnetic closures. It has two carrying handles that can also be used as shoulder straps. In the expanded condition, the bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 7.5” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 3D Vina and SHEENN MEDIUM will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division