N244695 August 28, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010 Ms. Deana Ferron PVH 200 Madison Avenue 14th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ swimwear from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Ferron: In your letter dated July 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 834820 is a pair of ladies’ boyshorts style swimwear bottoms. The boyshorts are composed of 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit fabric. They feature: a polyester lining, elasticized waistband, shirring at the side seams and elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 834820 will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women’s or girls’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers: of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread: womens’. The duty rate will be 24.9 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division