N244662 August 21, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of “Stretchy Bands silicone shoelaces” from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “Stretchy Bands” are intended to be used as an alternative to traditional shoelaces in a shoe, sneaker or any footwear with eyelets. They are packaged five to a retail card, with one band needed to fit into each row of eyelets on the shoe. The bands are made of silicone plastic in the form of a shaped strip approximately 4 ½ inches in length. A fastener fits into slots on each end of the strip, securing it to form a closed band after it is threaded through the pair of eyelets. The bands stretch, allowing the user to slip in and out of the shoes without the need to unfasten the bands. The applicable subheading for the Stretchy Bands silicone shoelaces will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)