N244586 August 14, 2013 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3006.60.0000 Ms. Martha Scott 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Norethindrone Tablets, imported in dosage form, from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated July 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Norethindrone tablets, is an oral contraceptive containing Norethindrone, a progestin, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the prevention of pregnancy. The applicable subheading for the Norethindrone tablets, imported in dosage form, will be 3006.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pharmaceutical products specified in note 4 to this chapter: Chemical contraceptive preparations based on hormones, on other products of heading 2937 or on spermicides.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division