N244581 August 28, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Deana Ferron PVH 200 Madison Avenue 14th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ faux leather jacket from China. Dear Ms. Ferron: In your letter dated July 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style WO0131 is a ladies’ motorcycle-style jacket. It is composed of cellular polyurethane plastic material with a backing of woven polyester fabric. The garment is lined and features the following: collar with 2 snap closures, long sleeves, a full front off centered zipper closure and 2 slash pockets above the waist with 2 snap closures on the bottom. Chapter 59 Note 2(a)(5) states that "2. Heading 5903 applies to: (a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics…other than: (5) Plates, sheets or strip of cellular plastics, combined with textile fabric, where the textile fabric is present merely for reinforcing purposes (chapter 39)." The textile fabric backing for Style WO0131 is used merely for reinforcing the cellular plastic. Therefore, the jacket is considered made of plastic material of Chapter 39. The applicable subheading for Style WO0131 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories…Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division