N244580 August 8, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3040 Mr. David Haber Adjmi Apparel Group 100 West 33rd Street Suite 1105/1155 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s garment from Egypt. Dear Mr. Haber: In your letter dated July 29, 2013, on behalf of Beluga, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style CHX366 is a boy’s hooded sweatshirt that is constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface . The garment features a mesh lined hood, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a kangaroo pocket below the waist, a screen print on the front and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style CHX366 will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division