N244539 August 8, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc. DBA HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Correction to Ruling Number N200468 Dear Ms. DeJager: This replaces Ruling Number N200468, dated February 16, 2012, which contained a mistake of fact. In that ruling, the glove was described as being made of woven fabric. The classification of Style 2021 was stated as 6216.00.5820, HTSUS. You have now stated that the fabric is knit, which was confirmed by the sample that you submitted. The glove is correctly classified in 6116.10.9500, HTSUS. A complete corrected ruling follows. You have submitted a sample of a glove, Style 2021, which is referred to as a “RigLizard.” You state that the gloves, which are cut and puncture resistant, will be marketed to the oil and gas industry, but can be used as general purpose gloves. Style 2021 is a full-fingered glove with a complete triple layer palmside from fingertips to wrist and thumb. The outermost layer is made of 71% plastic, 19% polyester, 10% cotton knit substrate fabric. The middle layer is made of a 100% polyester woven fabric, while the innermost layer is made of 60% nylon, 40% polyurethane woven synthetic leather fabric. The backside of the glove is made up of 96% nylon, 4% polyurethane knit fabric. Affixed to the backside of the glove by a sonic weld process is a 100% thermal plastic rubber mold which bears the HexArmor® name. An additional mold made of the same material is affixed to the back of the thumb. Other features include a wrist cuff made up of neoprene sandwiched between 2 finely knitted fabrics, fourchettes made up of synthetic leather fabric, a pull tab bearing the HexArmor® name sewn on the palmside cuff, the HexArmor® name and RigLizard logo located on the lower portion backside, and a capped bottom. The applicable subheading for the Style 2021 will be 6116.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dianne Wickware at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division