N200468 February 16, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Vietnam. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated January 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. You have submitted a sample of a glove, Style 2021, which is referred to as a “RigLizard.” You state that the gloves, which are cut and puncture resistant, will be marketed to the oil and gas industry, but can be used as general purpose gloves. Style 2021is a full-fingered glove with a complete triple layer palmside from fingertips to wrist and thumb. The outermost layer is made of a 71% plastic 19% cotton 10% polyester woven Kevlar fabric. The middle layer is made of a 100% polyester woven fabric, while the innermost layer is a 60% nylon 40% polyurethane woven synthetic leather fabric. The backside of the glove is made up of a 96% nylon 4% knit stretch fabric. Affixed to the backside of the glove by a sonic weld process is a 100% thermal plastic rubber mold which bears the HexArmor® name. An additional mold made of the same material is affixed to the back of the thumb. Other features include a wrist cuff made up of neoprene sandwiched between 2 finely knitted fabrics, fourchettes made up of synthetic leather fabric, a pull tab bearing the HexArmor® name sewn on the palmside cuff, the HexArmor® name and RigLizard logo located on the lower portion backside, and a capped bottom. The applicable subheading for the Style 2021 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division