N244397 August 20, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q Corporation 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’socks from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated July 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style SW406, is a pair of ladies’ crew length socks. The socks are composed of 58% nylon/40% cotton/2% spandex knit fabric. They are sewn at the toe and feature a 1”elasticized top. The applicable subheading for Style SW406 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other…Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division