N244200 October 23, 2013 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0060 Ms. Laurie Arnold JAS Forwarding USA, Inc. 6165 Barfield Rd Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of other stone from Italy and India Dear Ms. Arnold: In your letter dated July 16, 2013, on behalf of Triton Stone, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four stones – Black Marinace from Italy; and Black Pearl, Spike Black and Absolute Black from India. In your letter you indicated that the products will be imported in polished slabs and used as building stone. Samples cut from each stone were submitted with your ruling request. These samples were sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis. In your letter you indicated that the products will be imported in the form of polished slabs and used as building stone. The submitted sample of Black Marinache is approximately 30.5 cm long, 20.5 cm wide and 29.8 mm thick. The stone is polished. Our U.S. Customs and Border Laboratory has determined that it is a non-agglomerated, conglomerate stone of sedimentary origin. Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample of Black Marinache is non-calcareous, other stone. The submitted sample of Black Pearl measures approximately 30.6 cm square; it is approximately 21.5 mm thick. The stone is polished. Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample of Black Pearl is gabbro (non-calcareous, other stone). The submitted sample of Spike Black measures approximately 30.5 cm square. The average thickness is approximately 19.7 mm. The stone is polished. Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample of Spike Black is syenite (non-calcareous, other stone). The submitted sample of Absolute Black measures approximately 30.5 cm by 30.5 cm. The average thickness is approximately 20.5 mm. The stone is polished. Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample of Absolute Black is basalt (non-calcareous, other stone). The applicable subheading for the four stones - Black Marinace, Black Pearl, Spike Black and Absolute Black - will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone…and articles thereof: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6802.99.0060, HTSUS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division