N244088 July 23, 2013 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Mr. Tom DesChamps Dedoes Industries Inc. 1060 W. West Maple Walled Lake, MI 48390 RE: The tariff classification of a metal handle from China Dear Mr. DesChamps: In your letter dated July 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a zinc alloy handle for the Plexiglas door of a storage cabinet. The cabinet is used for storing automotive refinish accessories and paint; it was previously classified as metal furniture in NY ruling N237371, dated January 25, 2013. The applicable subheading for the zinc alloy handle will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division