N244038 July 23, 2013 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Marysue Smith Walk Aid Scooter 1928 N. Ranch Dr. Tucson, AZ 85715 RE: The tariff classification of a non-motorized scooter from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a non-motorized seated scooter. You indicated that it provides greater mobility to individuals with walking difficulties and other mobility issues. It weighs 20 lbs. and its weight capacity is approximately 250 lbs. The scooter features an aluminum frame, a wide seat, side-pull brakes, two 12-inch aluminum wheels with pneumatic tires, an adjustable handlebar and seat post with quick releases, a kickstand, a removable foot support peg, removable balance wheels for those who need extra stability, and a folding handlebar for easy transport and storage. The applicable subheading for the walk-assist scooter will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division