N243957 August 5, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.33.0000 Mr. Christopher D. Ferrone Sykes Hollow Innovations, Ltd. 278 Airport Road Manchester Center, VT 05255 RE: The tariff classification of heated hose from China Dear Mr. Ferrone: In your letter dated July 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The “PIRIT heated hose” is a flexible hose composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. You stated in a telephone conversation that the hose is not reinforced with other materials. The hose is thermostatically controlled and is designed to maintain water flow in below-freezing temperatures. It is grounded end to end, including the nozzles. The hose has nickel-plated brass fittings, and is available in lengths of 12 feet, 25 feet, 50 feet and 100 feet. The PIRIT heated hose is marketed for various uses, such as for sump pumps, recreational vehicles, work trailers, livestock, gardening, and outdoor hot tubs. The applicable subheading for the PIRIT heated hose will be 3917.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hoses, of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division