N243941 August 5, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Tom Des Champs Dedoes Industries, Inc. 1060 W. West Maple Walled Lake, WI 48390 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic door slide support from China Dear Mr. Des Champs: In your letter dated July 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 8221 is a molded plastic door slide support with grooves molded into the plastic. It has a rubber magnet glued to the side to hold the door slide support in a metal cabinet. Once the molded plastic door slide support is installed in the metal cabinet, Plexiglas doors are inserted so the user can then open and close the doors of the cabinet. The molded plastic door slide support measures approximately 32” long x .75” wide x 1” high. The applicable subheading for the door slide support will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for coachwork, furniture or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division