N243740 July 18, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Ann Garyn Chico’s FAS, Inc. 11215 Metro Parkway – Bldg. 4 Fort Myers, FL 33966 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit dress from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Garyn: In your letter dated June 27, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 75-0434, is a woman’s “White House/Black Market” label pull-on dress constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex floral printed knit fabric. The dress features an oval neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a fabric covered elasticized band below the waist, and a hemmed garment bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The applicable subheading for style 75-0434 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear ), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Lombardi at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division