N243739 July 30, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maureen Metzinger Lord and Taylor LLC 424 5th Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. Metzinger: In your letter dated June 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style KT0697 is a woman’s pullover style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel, extending from just below the shoulders to the waist area, is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% viscose knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. Style KT0697 will be imported as C1H3KT0697 (missy), C2H3KT0697 (petite), and C3H3KT0697 (woman). Although you requested classification of style KT0697 under subheading 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the garment does not feature two or more colors in the warp or the filling. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style KT0697 will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division