N243644 July 23, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041; 6114.20.0010; 6110.20.2079 Mr. Vatsal Chikani Global Chic, LLC 4035 W. Dublin Street Chandler, AZ 85226 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from India Dear Mr. Chikani: In your undated letter received in this office July 2, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. Product 1 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline with embroidery, ¾ length sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. Product 2 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline with sewn-on beads, long sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. Product 3 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60% cotton and 40% viscose woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline with embroidery, ¾ length sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. Product 4 is a woman’s camisole styled top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a U-shaped front neckline, capped necklines, elasticized spaghetti straps, and a hemmed bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. Product 5 is a woman’s “Fushion Beats” label cut and sewn sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a square front neckline, a high rear neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately two inches wide at the top of the shoulders with sewn on plastic beads, embroidered fabric at the top of the front panel, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment also features printed shapes on the upper front panel at the bust area, the lower front panel, and the upper rear panel. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for products 1, 2, and 3 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for product 4 will be 6114.20.0010, HTSUS, which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for product 5 will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division