N243277 July 12, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Sandy Pray JAG Footwear, Accessories and Retail Corporation 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Pray: In your letter dated June 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style D-0276909NW is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior is textile-lined with a larger zippered pocket at the center, a zippered pocket on one interior wall, and two open pockets on the opposite interior wall. The bag has a top opening that secures with one snap. It has two carrying handles that can also be used as shoulder straps. The bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 10.75” (H) x 3” (D). In your request, you suggested classification of the tote bag under subheading 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. However, the bag has enough storage capacity to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel and will be classified as such. The applicable subheading for style D-0276909NW will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division