N243083 July 2, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Chad Schulz Menard, Incorporated 5101 Menard Drive Eau Claire, WI 54703 RE: The tariff classification of the Gutter Worm from China Dear Mr. Schulz: In your letter dated June 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of an item you call the Gutter Worm, item #158-5110. The Gutter Worm is made of polypropylene fibers inserted throughout the length of a flexible twisted metal wire rod. The Gutter Worm has no handle and measures 36” long. The item is laid into roof gutters and is used to prevent leaves and debris from washing into them and clogging them. The applicable subheading for the Gutter Worm, item #158-5110, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division