N243068 July 10, 2013 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:4823.90.8600 Ms. Cara Anderson Satori Home Limited, LLC 13612 Midway Rd, Suite 515 Dallas, TX 75244 RE: The tariff classification of temporary paper window shades from China. Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated June 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a temporary paper window shade. No sample was submitted with the ruling request. The item is constructed of 100% paper and 2 plastic clips. Your letter stated that the item is a parallel accordion pleated paper shade with creases extending across the sheet. It is designed for quick easy installation on a window, window frame or wall surface adjacent to a window. There is an adhesive fastening strip attached to the top of the accordion paper sheet which is for mounting. The shade measures approximately 72” (L) x 36” (W). The two plastic clips allow the shade to be adjusted to different lengths. The item will be packaged in a polyethylene (PE) bag with a hang tab for private label branding per retailer’s specifications. The shades will be sold to retail outlets. The applicable subheading for the temporary paper window shades will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division