N243013 June 20, 2013 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0290 Mr. Mark Pinchok Bayer International Trade Services Corporation 651 Colliers Way, Suite 414 Weirton, WV 26062 RE: The tariff classification of Aflibercept (CAS-862111-32-8) and EYLEA® Injection from Germany Dear Mr. Pinchok: In your letter dated June 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bayer HealthCare LLC. The first product, Aflibercept, is a recombinant human fusion protein that acts as a soluble decoy receptor for vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) family members VEGF-A, VEGF-B and placental growth factor, thereby preventing these ligands from binding to, and activating, their cognate receptors. In your letter, you stated that Aflibercept is a dimeric glycoprotein which is produced in recombinant Chinese hamster ovary CHO cells. The second product, EYLEA® Injection, is a medicinal preparation containing Aflibercept, as the active ingredient. It is a recombinant fusion protein consisting of portions of human VEGF receptors 1 and 2 extracellular domains fused to the Fc portion of human IgG1 formulated as an iso-osmotic solution for intravitreal administration. The applicable subheading for the Aflibercept and EYLEA® Injection will be 3002.10.0290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not modified or obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address cdcinfo@cdc.gov. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division