N242907 July 8, 2013 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Ms. Sara Moffatt Phoenix International 1501 Mittel Blvd., Suite A Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of “Gelita” collagen peptide from Germany Dear Ms. Moffatt: In your ruling request dated June 5, 2013, on behalf of your client, Wenda America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Gelita” collagen peptide. The provided MSDS indicates that “Gelita” collagen peptide is a light white to yellow powder, composed of more than 95% collagen hydrolysate. You have stated that the product at issue is intended to be used by beverage, nutritional supplement, and pet food manufactures by dry blending or dissolving it with water. The applicable subheading for “Gelita” collagen peptide will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives, other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information concerning FDA import requirements and regulations can be obtained by contacting the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division