N242610 June 11, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bead jewelry craft kit from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated May 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Wrist Rox Tote Kit,” item 11712, was received with your inquiry. It consists of an imitation paperboard play purse which also serves as the retail packaging. Also included are 10 sets of assorted plastic beads in different sizes and shapes (over 1,000 beads in total), elastic cord and an easy to follow instruction sheet. Children will use the kit’s beads and elastic cord to design their own uniquely crafted fashionable wrist bracelets and to engage in the imitative role-play activity of dressing up as a fancy lady. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The kit is principally designed for the amusement of girls 8 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Wrist Rox Tote Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division