N242493 June 25, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Darlene Buro Carmichael International Service 20 W. Lincoln Avenue, Suite 300 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a self-adhesive logo from Italy Dear Ms. Buro: In your letter dated May 24, 2013, on behalf of your client, Loro Piana, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic logo is flat and self-adhesive, and has a peel-off paper backing. It is shaped to form the name “Loro Piana,” which is an Italian clothing company specializing in high-end, luxury cashmere and wool products. The logo is intended to be applied to store windows displaying its clothing. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive logo will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division