N242175 May 29, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Joseph Paterick Fashion Angels Enterprises 4353 North Richards Street Milwaukee, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bead jewelry kit from China Dear Mr. Paterick: In your letter dated May 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Lalaloopsy Pop Bead Jewelry Kit,” item 52546, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of 79 decorated plastic pop beads in a variety of sizes, shapes and colors that can be connected to each other by snapping them into the holes found in each bead. Children 4 years of age and older will derive amusement creating and designing their own fashionable necklaces and bracelets. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article and will be classified as a toy craft kit. As assembled, the completed items will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The applicable subheading for the “Lalaloopsy Pop Bead Jewelry Kit” will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division