N242131 May 29, 2013 CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0410.00.0000 Mr. Peter A. Quinter Gray Robinson, P.A. 1221 Brickell Ave. (Suite 1600) Miami, FL 33131-0014 RE: The tariff classification of edible birds’ nests from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Quinter: In your letter dated May 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Yen Viet USA, Inc. (Wesley Chapel, Florida). The goods in question are identified as “Viet Nest Edible Dried Swallow Nests” of a kind made by certain species of swiftlets. The referenced swiftlets are birds that create their nests using strands of their own saliva, which hardens upon exposure to air. The merchandise is intended ultimately for human consumption as the key ingredient in bird’s nest soups and drinks of a kind traditionally regarded as healthful delicacies. The nests will be imported in dried condition, sealed in dry plastic boxes. The applicable subheading for the above-described edible bird’s nests will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this merchandise may be subject to requirements or regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). Requests for information may be addressed to that agency at the following location: USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: AskNCIE.Products@aphis.usda.gov This merchandise is also subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division