N242117 June 14, 2013 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.6000 Mr. Jose Gonzalez HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted twig owl figure from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated May 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on Item 2095020B-HSN, “lighted twig holiday owl figurine”. A sample of the item was submitted for our examination, and will be returned, as requested. The owl is a three-dimensional decorative figure measuring approximately 22 inches (H) x 10 inches (L) x 6 inches (W). The item is constructed of natural, vine-like twigs that have been wound and held in place with metal wire. The figure has plastic eyes surrounded by unspun vegetable fiber. The owl is adorned with a paper bow tied around its neck that is accented with three woven textile leaves, two natural pine cones, and five Styrofoam berries. Woven into the structure is a string of LED lights. The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation ("GRIs"), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require the remaining GRI will be applied, in the order of their appearance. For the instant item, neither GRI 1 nor GRI 2 is applicable. The owl figure is constructed of multiple materials, i.e., twigs, wire, LED lights and adorning materials. The vine-like twigs constitute “plaiting materials” as set forth in Chapter Note 1 of Chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which states as follows: In this chapter the expression “plaiting materials” means materials in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes; it includes straw, osier or willow, bamboos, rattans, rushes, reeds, strips of wood, strips of other vegetable material (for example, strips of bark, narrow leaves and raffia or other strips obtained from broad leaves), unspun natural textile fibers, monofilament and strip and the like of plastics and strips of paper, but not strips of leather or composition leather or of felt or nonwovens, human hair, horsehair, textile rovings or yarns, or monofilament and strip and the like of chapter 54. Because the materials from which the sample is constructed are prima facie classifiable in different headings, the owl figure is a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). GRI 3(b) states, in pertinent part: (b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. In accordance with the Explanatory Notes (ENs) for GRI 3(b), the essential character of an item may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight, or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. The vine-like twigs, which provide the structure, visual impact, and majority of the weight of the item, impart the essential character. The item, composed mainly of twigs, constitutes wickerwork; “wickerwork” is commonly defined as products made of flexible, vegetable twigs or rods, in contrast to strips, filaments, parts of leaves, etc. The LED lights are not considered in the classification of the item, as Legal note 1(l) to Chapter 94, HTSUS, specifically excludes decorations other than electric garlands. The essential character of the owl therefore cannot be attributed to the lights. The applicable subheading for the owl figure will therefore be 4602.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other: Other: Other: Wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division