N242107 May 17, 2013 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Michele Wall Lighting Science Group Corporation 1227 S. Patrick Drive Satellite Beach, FL 32937 RE: The tariff classification of a Wall Pack Luminaire from an unknown country. Correction to Ruling Number N241011 Dear Ms. Wall: This is to replace Ruling Number N241011, dated May 17, 2013, which contained a clerical error. The country of origin was incorrectly stated. This letter corrects the country of origin and replaces ruling N241011. In your letter dated April 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Wall Pack Luminaire” is described as a LED-based Wall Pack light fixture. The light fixture is comprised of aluminum housing with LED lamps and a flat tempered glass lens. The item measures approximately 15 inches long by 9 inches high by 5 inches wide. It is stated that the Wall Pack light fixture provides Lumen Output of 3338 Lumens and Input Power at sixty Watts. The light fixture has an easy to install surface mount design. It is used for perimeter and security lighting in industrial and commercial buildings such as, schools and garages. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when the product is imported from countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the “Wall Pack Luminaire” will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other." The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division