N241955 June 12, 2013 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3145 Ms. Christina Stemley Eddie Bauer 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Stemley: In your letter dated May 8, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two styles of men’s sandals. The submitted half-pair samples identified as item numbers 065-0123 M Active Flip Flop and 065-0124 M Active Slide, are men’s open toe/open heel sandals with rubber or plastics outer soles. Both samples have rubber or plastics overlays stitched to textile substrates with “plastic foam” sandwiched in between. These overlays, which are lasted under and cemented to the top of the mid-soles, add structural strength to the uppers and constitute the constituent material having the greatest external surface area (esau). The Flip Flop has a V-shaped strap upper with a textile thong that does not account for more than 10 percent of its esau. The Slide has a two strap upper which covers the top of the foot with a hook and loop closure on its lateral side. The applicable subheading for both men’s sandals, item numbers 065-0123 M Active Flip Flop and 065-0124 M Active Slide will be 6402.99.3145, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): other: other: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division