N241908 June 11, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Pharmacy P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bead jewelry craft kit from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Artsy Tote” craft kit, item 9018262, was received with your inquiry. It consists of an imitation paperboard play purse which also serves as the retail packaging. Also included are six sets of assorted plastic beads in different sizes and colors (over 400 beads in total), elastic cord, a plastic bead tray and an easy to follow instruction sheet. Children will use the kit’s beads and elastic cord to design their own uniquely crafted fashionable wrist bracelets and to engage in the imitative role-play activity of dressing up as a fancy lady. The kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article. As assembled, the completed bracelets will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The kit is principally designed for the amusement of girls 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “Artsy Tote” craft kit will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division