N241759 June 5, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9200 Mary R. Spizzirri Licensed Broker Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 615 N. Edgewood Ave. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of LED messaging signs from Malaysia Dear Ms. Spizzirri: In your letter dated May 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adaptive Micro Systems LLC The items concerned are referred to as indoor LED messaging signs. The first model is the Alpha Window Display. This item measures 49 inches long by 4.25 inches deep by 6.25 inches high. It incorporates red and amber LED pixels. The LEDs are arranged in 80 columns by 7 rows. The display has a memory of 28,000 characters. 80 different messages can be stored or displayed. There are 26 modes of message display options including hold, interlock, roll, rotate, sparkle-on, twinkle, spray-on, slide-across, switch, starburst, etc. It has built in animations such as cherry bomb exploding, fireworks, slot machine, running animal, moving auto, Don’t Drink and Drive, Welcome, No Smoking and Thank You. The second model is the Alpha 215 Series Indoor LED Message Center. This item measures 28.9 inches long by 2.1 inches deep by 4.5 inches high. It incorporates red, green, or amber LED pixels. The LEDs are arranged in 90 columns by 7 rows. The display has a memory of 7,000 characters. 81 different messages can be stored or displayed (or date scheduled). There are 25 modes of message display options including hold, interlock, roll, rotate, sparkle-on, twinkle, spray-on, slide-across, switch, starburst, etc. It has built in animations such as cherry bomb exploding, fireworks, slot machine, running animal, Don’t Drink and Drive, Welcome, No Smoking and Thank You. The third model is the Alpha 220C Series Indoor LED Message Center. This item measures 37.7 inches long by 2.9 inches deep by 3.8 inches high. It incorporates red, green, or amber LED pixels. The LEDs are arranged in 120 columns by 7 rows. The display has a memory of 28,000 characters. 81 different messages can be stored or displayed (or date scheduled). There are 26 modes of message display options including hold, interlock, roll, rotate, sparkle-on, twinkle, spray-on, slide-across, switch, starburst, etc. It has built in animations such as cherry bomb exploding, fireworks, slot machine, trumpet, fish, Don’t Drink and Drive, Welcome, No Smoking, News Flash, and Thank You. The applicable subheading for the Alpha Window Display, the Alpha 215 Series Indoor LED Message Center, and the Alpha 220C Series Indoor LED Message Center will be 8543.70.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: …flat panel displays…”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Josephine Heaning at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division