N241758 May 28, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9200 Mary R. Spizzirri Licensed Broker Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 615 N. Edgewood Ave. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of LED messaging signs from Malaysia Dear Ms. Spizzirri: In your letter dated May 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adaptive Micro Systems LLC. The items in question are referred to as indoor LED messaging signs. There are four models concerned. The first model is the Alpha PPD. This item measures 13.7 inches long by 3.5 inches high by 1.84 inches deep. It incorporates red LED pixels and has 2 display lines. Each line is arranged in 120 columns by 7 rows. The display has a memory of 30,000 characters. 81 different messages can be stored and displayed (or date scheduled). There are 25 styles/modes of message display options, including automode, hold, roll (6 directions), rotate, twinkle, wipe, starburst, flash, etc. The Alpha PPD has a variety of display applications such as point-of-sale advertising, machine operation information for OEM applications, scheduling for meeting rooms, wayfinding in large facilities, kiosk information displays for operation and advertising, automatic call statistics in telemarketing offices, real-time status information and alerts, and installation on bulletin boards for employee notices. The second model is the Alpha Big Dot Series. This item measures 49 inches long by 6.25 inches high by 4.25 inches deep. It incorporates 4 inch tall characters in 8 colors and 3 rainbow effects. The LEDs are arranged in 80 columns by 7 rows. The display has a memory of 28,000 characters. 80 different messages can be stored and displayed (or date scheduled). There are 26 styles/modes of message display options, including automode, hold, roll (6 directions), rotate, twinkle, wipe, starburst, flash, etc. The Alpha Big Dot Series has built-in animations such as Don’t Drink and Drive, No Smoking, Welcome and Thank You, moving auto, running animal, cherry bomb exploding, fireworks, and slot machine. The third model is the Alpha 4000 series NEMA 12. This item comes in two sizes: Model # 4240 R/C measures 76.4 inches long by 7.9 inches high by 5.6 inches deep; and Model # 4120 R/C measures 40.4 inches long by 7.9 inches high by 5.6 inches deep. 81 different messages can be stored and displayed (or date scheduled). There are 25 styles/modes of message display options, including automode, hold, roll (6 directions), rotate, twinkle, wipe, starburst, flash, etc. The Alpha 4000 series NEMA 12 has built-in animations such as Don’t Drink and Drive, No Smoking, Welcome and Thank You, moving auto, running animal, cherry bomb exploding, fireworks, and slot machine. The fourth model is the Director series. This series consists of six models of varying sizes. The Oak Wall mounted (16 characters) measures 22.5 inches long by 27 inches high by 3.12 inches deep. The Oak with brochure rack/stand (16 characters) measures 27 inches long by 61 inches high by 18 inches deep. The Aluminum wall mounted series (16 characters) measures 25.45 inches long by 27.49 inches high by 3 inches deep. The Aluminum wall mounted series (24 characters) measures 35.03 inches long by 27.49 inches high by 3 inches deep. The Aluminum with stand (16 characters) measures 25.45 inches long by 68.04 inches high by 20 inches deep. The Aluminum with stand (24 characters) measures 35.03 inches long by 68.04 inches high by 20 inches deep. All models incorporate red, green, and amber LED pixels. Their displays have a memory of 16 or 24 characters as indicated above. 26 messages can be stored, scheduled and displayed. There are 7 styles/modes of message display options, including automode, hold, wipe, flash, etc. The Director series has variety of display applications such as point-of-sale advertising, school activity boards, front office greeting, event and conference room scheduling, employee communications, hospitality and medical paging, etc. The applicable subheading for the Alpha PPD, the Director Series, the Alpha Big Dot Series, and the Alpha 4000 series NEMA 12 will be 8543.70.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: …flat panel displays…”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division