N241623 May 31, 2013 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.32.5600 Ms. Karen Morris Northwest Hardwoods 820 A Street Suite 500 Tacoma, WA 98402 RE: The tariff classification of surface covered plywood from China Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated May 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on surface covered plywood panels. One representative cut sample section was submitted for our review. The submitted sample measures approximately 12” wide by 12” long and is 18mm thick. The panel is composed of 11 plies, each less than 6mm in thickness. The face ply is covered with a black film that obscures the grain, texture, and marking of the wood. You have not identified the coating other than to refer to it as film. The coating, however, is consistent with the appearance of phenolic film. You state that the face, back and inner plies are birch. The grain of each ply runs at a 90 degree angle to that of the subsequent plies. Each panel will be covered on one outer ply or both outer plies with the black film. The panels will be imported in sizes 48” x 96”, 48” x 108”, 48” x 120”, 48” x 144”, 48” x 150”, 48” x 156”, or 48” x 193” with a thickness of 18mm or 25mm. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level (for the 4 digit headings and the 6 digit subheadings) and facilitate classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the General Rules of Interpretation. While neither legally binding nor dispositive of classification issues, the ENs provide commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127-28 (Aug. 23, 1989). The instant product meets the definition of “plywood” as set forth in the ENs to heading 4412 of the HTSUS, i.e., it is a panel constructed of “three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle.” The black film is a surface covering as described in Additional US Note 1(c) to Chapter 44, HTSUS: “The term "surface covered," as applied to the articles of headings 4411 and 4412, means that one or more exterior surfaces of a product have been treated with creosote or other wood preservatives, or with fillers, sealers, waxes, oils, stains, varnishes, paints or enamels, or have been overlaid with paper, fabric, plastics, base metal, or other material.” The applicable subheading for the surface covered plywood will be 4412.32.5600, HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness (con.): Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Other (than Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply). The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division