N241586 May 31, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Darice Incorporated 13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard from China Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated March 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lamrite West Incorporated. You submitted a sample of a lanyard, which you refer to as Crystal Badge Holder. The lanyard is made up of textile fabric and encrusted on one side with acrylic imitation gemstones. The lanyard is intended to be worn around the neck to display a badge holder. The lanyard portion is clamped together by a metal fitting that holds a metal split ring from which is suspended a metal snap hook. The applicable subheading for the Crystal Badge Holder lanyard, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division