N241342 May 29, 2013 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Matthew Clark SEKO Customs Brokerage Inc. 1100 Arlington Heights Rd. STE600 Itasca, IL 60634 RE: The tariff classification of marking tabs that are clipped to garment hangers from Canada. Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated April 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Calkylex. In your letter you stated that the item is a tab that is clipped to garment hangers. It is constructed of a durable hard plastic that can be reused. The item is U shaped and snaps onto the metal curved part of a garment display hangar. The tabs are imported in different colors and have different size markings. All the tabs are the same size, only the colors and markings are different. The tabs are color coded and marked S for small, M for medium, L for large and etc. The purpose of the tab is to indicate to the shopper at a visual distance the various sizes of wearing apparel. There is no adhesive on either side of the tab. The applicable subheading for the marking tabs that are clipped to garment hangers will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other.. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division