N241310 May 22, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Mr. James Stephen Zielinski ITW Fastex Filtration 11411 Price Road Hebron, IL 60034-9664 RE: The tariff classification of a gas cap Dear Mr. Zielinski: In your undated letter, received in this office on April 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product is a gas cap used on specific Briggs and Stratton engines designed for use on home tractors, snow blowers, lawn mowers or generators. The cap is made of plastics. The applicable subheading for the caps will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division