N241240 May 24, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Marilyn Santos Supreme International, LLC. 3000 NW 107 Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies faux leather jacket from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated April 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 84F23J02 is a women’s waist length faux leather jacket. The front panel is composed of polyurethane plastic material with a knit backing. The back panel and sleeves are constructed of 66% rayon, 28% nylon, and 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment is lined and features the following: a stand-up collar, long sleeves with zippers, off center angled zipper closure, side pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The two front panels are lined with 100% polyester woven fabric. The cellular polyurethane plastic material comprises over 60% of the visible surface area of the garment and imparts the essential character. Chapter 59 Note 2(a)(5) states that "Heading 5903 applies to: (a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics…other than: (5) Plates, sheets or strip of cellular plastics, combined with textile fabric, where the textile fabric is present merely for reinforcing purposes (chapter 39)." The textile fabric backing for Style 84F23J02 is used merely for reinforcing the cellular plastic. Therefore, the jacket is considered made of plastic material of Chapter 39. The applicable subheading for Style 84F23J02 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories…Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division