N241233 May 23, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s garment from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated April 12, 2013, on behalf of Holloway Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 221459 “Girl’s Rematch Jersey” is a girl’s pullover constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in which the fabric is formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline with a self-fabric neckband, short hemmed sleeves, mesh knit inserts at the underarms and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girl’s sizes S – XL. The applicable subheading Style 221459 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division