N241208 May 17, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated April 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. Style 6005, Elite Multi-Sport Sock, (size Youth 7-9), is a pair of athletic socks composed of 80% acrylic, 17% polyester and 3% elastic knit fabric. The knee length socks feature an elasticized top. You state that Styles 6006 (size Intermediate 9-11) and 6007 (size Adult 10-13) are identical to Style 6005, except for sizing. The applicable subheading for Styles 6005, 6006 and 6007 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division