N240964 May 7, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Carrie Sampsel Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China Dear Ms. Sampsel: In your letter dated April 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 201-EA-00 is a garment bag constructed of 100% nylon textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to garments during travel. The bag has a full-length zipper at the center and an opening at the top through which a hanger can be placed. The bag is of durable construction and capable of repetitive use. It measures approximately 38” (L) x 23.5” (W). The applicable subheading for style 201-EA-00 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division