N240962 May 8, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Dana Bounds Payless ShoeSource Worldwide Inc. 3231 Southeast Sixth Avenue Topeka, KS 66607 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. The style you referred to as “Brenner” is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the interior walls. It has a top zipper closure and two carrying handles that can also be used as shoulder straps. The front exterior of the bag has two zippered pockets. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 10” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division