N240958 May 2, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated March 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 4012 is an extrication glove and pouch marketed for rescue workers. The glove is constructed of a synthetic leather palmside. The palmside features PVC prints, a Kevlar® overlay on the thumb crotch and an inner layer of plastic coated fabric. The backside is constructed of spandex. Affixed to the spandex material are TPR rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes and an elasticized cuff with a TPR hook and loop closure. “EXT Rescue” is printed on the backside and the HexArmor® logo is on the cuff. The pouch is constructed of nylon, measures approximately 12 inches X 7 inches and features a zipper closure and a loop. “HexArmor Elite EXT Rescue” and “Extrication and Rescue” are printed on the pouch and the colors of the glove match the colors of the pouch. You state that the pouch was designed to hold the glove in the rescue workers’ lockers and provides a place for the rescue workers to write their name on it. You have indicated the glove and pouch will be imported together, not separately. The glove and pouch constitute a composite good under GRI 3(b). As such they are classified by the component which gives them their essential character. In this case, the synthetic leather-palmed glove imparts the essential character of this composite good. The applicable subheading for style 4012 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division