N240956 May 1, 2013 CLA-2-61: OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Steven Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated April 17, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style WSCJKT, is a woman’s “Style & co. Sport” label cut and sewn cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton French terry knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan extends to below the waist and features a full front opening with a zipper closure, eight non-functional buttons on the front panels, a self-fabric detachable piece constructed hood, two front pockets at the waist area, long hemmed sleeves with faux button closures at the sleeve endings, and a loose-fitting hemmed garment bottom. In your letter you referred to the garment as a jacket. However, the loose fitting garment bottom would not provide sufficient protection against the elements to warrant classification as such. Therefore, style WSCJKT is properly classified as a cardigan of 6110, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style WSCJKT will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division